Paquette v. State
[…] commits resisting law enforcement, a Class A misdemeanor, except as provided in subsection (b).

(b) The offense under subsection (a) is a:

(1) Class D felony if, while committing it, the person draws or uses a deadly weapon, inflicts bodily injury on another person, or operates a vehicle in a manner that creates a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person; and

(2) Class C felony if, while committing it, the person operates a vehicle in a manner that causes serious bodily injury to another person.

Ind. Code § 35-44-3-3 (1988). The "operates a vehicle in a manner that causes the death of another person" enhancement was added, as subparagraph (b)(3), in 1993. See P.L. 248-1993, § 1.
--------

The offense of resisting law enforcement is codified at Ind. Code 35-44-3-3. The offenses set forth in title 35, art. 44, ch. 3 do not constitute crimes against the person.