18-P-1525
[…] App. Ct. 241, 245 (2014).
"[R]elief from a judgment may be sought by or on behalf of a person only if the judgment is or purports to be binding on him under the rules of res judicata." Bowers, 16 Mass. App. Ct. at 33-34, quoting Restatement (Second) of Judgments § 64 (1982). For this reason, Pappas's motion for relief from judgment could only have been proper if the prior judgment had preclusive effect; and thus, Deutsche Bank's argument that the motion was precluded on res judicata grounds is circular and unavailing.
--------
We turn to the relevant statute for guidance. Section 114 of G. L. c. 185 states: "A registered owner or other person in interest may apply by motion to the court upon the ground that, ... any error or omission was made in entering a certificate or any memorandum thereon; ... or upon any other reasonable ground."
"The underlying purpose of title registration is to protect the transferee of a registered title." Doyle v. Commonwealth, 444 Mass. 686, 690 (2005), quoting Wild v. Constantini, 415 Mass. 663, 668 (1993). See Colony of Wellfleet, Inc. v. Harris, 71 Mass. App.