21-CV-61828-RUIZ/STRAUSS
[…] Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(e)(1), (h)(1)(A). In turn, Florida law provides that:
(1) Process against any private corporation, domestic or foreign, may be served:
(a) On the president or vice president, or other head of the corporation;
(b) In the absence of any person described in paragraph (a), on the cashier, treasurer, secretary, or general manager;
(c) In the absence of any person described in paragraph (a) or paragraph (b), on any director; or
(d) In the absence of any person described in paragraph (a), paragraph (b), or paragraph (c), on any officer or business agent residing in the state.§ 48.081(1), Fla. Stat. Moreover, a separate provision of § 48.081 provides that “[i]f the address for the registered agent, officer, director, or principal place of business is a residence . . . service on the corporation may be made by serving the registered agent, officer, or director in accordance with s. 48.031.” § 48.081(3)(b), Fla. Stat.
Glycine has failed to show that service was improper. Plaintiff contends that Glycine was served via service on Abraham Lalo (the “Son”), the son of Eyal Lalo, who Plaintiff asserts is the head of Glycine.