No. 102233.
[…] {¶ 55} We believe that our holding comports with both the spirit and letter of the law, because there can be no argument that incorporation by reference put Panzica on notice of each modification's construction mortgage status, and it is a general principle of Ohio contract law that separate agreements may be incorporated by reference into a signed contract and that when done, both instruments must be read and construed together. Key Bank Natl. Assn. v. Columbus Campus, L.L.C., 10th Dist., 2013-Ohio-1243, 988 N.E.2d 32, ¶ 24. Furthermore, the last paragraph of R.C. 1311.14 specifically states:
This section, as to mortgages contemplated by this section, controls over all other sections of the Revised Code relating to mechanic's, material supplier's, contractor's, subcontractor's, laborer's, and all liens that can be had under this chapter, and shall be liberally construed in favor of such mortgagees, a substantial compliance by such mortgagees being sufficient.
(Emphasis added.) Accord Barr v. Masterpiece Homes, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 65835, 1994 WL 385998, *3 (July 21, 1994) (stating, “[w]here a mortgagee substantially adheres to the provisions of R.C. 1311.14, it serves to negate R.C. 1311.13, and give priority to an after-recorded mortgagee.”).