No. 102233.
[…] (Emphasis added.)
{¶ 43} Therefore, in order to have a valid construction mortgage the mortgagee must ensure that the mortgage is given to improve real estate or pay off prior encumbrances, the mortgage contains the correct name and address of the mortgagee, that the mortgage contains a covenant between the mortgagor and mortgagee authorizing the mortgagee to do all things provided to be done under the construction mortgage statute, and that the proceeds of the loan were used and applied pursuant to the construction mortgage statute.
{¶ 44} Further, Ohio's open-end mortgage statute, R.C. 5301.232 states in relevant part:
(A) Whether or not it secures any other debt or obligation, a mortgage may secure unpaid balances of loan advances made after the mortgage is delivered to the recorder for record, to the extent that the total unpaid loan indebtedness, exclusive of interest thereon, does not exceed the maximum amount of loan indebtedness which the mortgage states may be outstanding at any time. With respect to such unpaid balances, division (B) of this section is applicable if the mortgage states, in substance or effect, that the parties thereto intend that the mortgage shall secure the same, the maximum amount of unpaid loan indebtedness, exclusive of interest thereon, which may be outstanding at anytime, and contains at the beginning thereof the words “Open-end mortgage.”