Argued September 1, 1998.
[…] Appellant must fulfill the necessary steps to perfect an appeal prior to a trial court granting a trial de novo. Pa.R.C.P. 1308(a) requires that a party appealing the award shall file an appropriate notice of appeal not more than 30 days after the entry of the award, and pay the arbitrators' compensation to the prothonotary, unless the court allows the party to proceed in forma pauperis. A review of the record reveals that Appellant complied with the necessary steps in perfecting an appeal.
Section 7361(d) specifically states that "[a]ny party to a matter shall have the right to appeal for a trial de novo in the court." 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 7361(d).