8:19-cv-317
[…] See filing 38 at 2. The Court agrees with the defendants and will grant the defendants' partial motion to dismiss all claims as to the Air Force and Aero Club.
2. MOTION TO STRIKE THE NTSB FINAL REPORT
In support of her amended complaint, the plaintiff attached and relied on two separate NTSB reports: the "Aviation Accident Factual Report," filing 33-4, and the Final Report, filing 33-6, which includes a section regarding proximate cause. See generally filing 33. While the defendants do not object to the Factual Report, they argue that 49 U.S.C. § 1154(b) prohibits use of the NTSB Final Report in this case. The Court agrees.
That statute provides "[n]o part of a report of the [National Transit Authority] Board, related to an accident or an investigation of an accident, may be admitted into evidence or used in a civil action for damages resulting from matters mentioned in the report." § 1154(b).