CIVIL ACTION NO. 17-3948
[…] Id.
However, a quick review of the relevant law and the Pansinis' Amended Complaint demonstrates that the plaintiffs will not suffer any injustice as a result of the dismissal of their breach of contract claims. First, although the Pansinis correctly note that the measure of damages for breach of warranty claims under Pennsylvania law is "the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted," 13 Pa. C.S.A. § 2714(b), they fail to recognize that, "[i]n a proper case[,] any incidental and consequential damages under section 2715 (relating to incidental and consequential damages of buyer) may also be recovered." 13 Pa. C.S.A. § 2714(c); see also Samuel-Bassett v. Kia Motors Am., Inc., 357 F.3d 392, 402 (3d Cir. 2004) ("In addition to actual damages, plaintiffs may recover incidental and consequential damages resulting from a breach of warranty.") (citations omitted); National Controls Corp. v.