Pannell v. Carter
[…] By contrast, a prosecutor has only the protection of qualified immunity when functioning in the role of an administrator or investigative officer rather than an advocate.
Id. (internal citations omitted).

Here, Carter and Quigley, in their positions as Indiana Attorney General and Indiana Deputy Attorney General, respectively, requested Pannell's expunged record from Nelson and submitted it at trial in the course of their representation of the five DOC defendants. Under Indiana Code section 4-6-1-6, Carter and Quigley both "represent the [S]tate in any matter involving the rights or interests of the [S]tate, including actions in the name of the [S]tate, for which provision is not otherwise made by law," so their positions are akin to those of prosecutors.