Pancrazio v. Greyhound Lines, Inc.
[…] The linchpin of plaintiff's argument is that the tires on Greyhound's bus were "bald" and that this caused the accident in question. Plaintiff's argument derives from the post accident report prepared by the Maryland Transportation Authority Police Department. ("MTA"). See Defendants' Exhibits D, E, G, H and I. Specifically, the Report contains two tables that detail measurements taken of the tread depth on the eight (8) bus tires. See Exhibit I. The report cites to 49 C.F.R. § 393.75(C) and states that "[t]ires shall have a tread grove (sic) pattern depth of at least 2/32 of an inch when measured in a major tread groove." Id. The same document contains the measurements done by Officers Schapiro and Fife.