Pancrazio v. Greyhound Lines, Inc.
[…] (3) The conduct of the defendant upon learning that its initial conduct would likely cause harm; and
(4) The duration of the conduct or any concealment of it by the defendant.

N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.12.b.

In order to support his claim for punitive damages plaintiff must prove by clear and convincing evidence that defendants acted with actual malice or willful and wanton disregard of the consequences of their actions. "`Actual malice' means an intentional wrongdoing in the sense of an evil-minded act." N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.10. Plaintiff is not arguing that defendants acted with actual malice. Instead, plaintiff argues defendants acted wantonly and willfully. "`Wonton and willful disregard' means a deliberate act or omission with knowledge of a high degree of probability of harm to another and reckless indifference to the consequences of such act or omission." Id.

As set forth in the punitive damage statute, plaintiff must prove his entitlement to punitive damages by clear and convincing evidence which is a more stringent standard than a preponderance of the evidence.