Case No. 14-00166 BLF (PR)
[…] See Hardin v. Straub, 490 U.S. 536, 543-44 (1989); Marks v. Parra, 785 F.2d 1419, 1419-20 (9th Cir. 1986). In California, this includes tolling the statute of limitations during imprisonment and while criminal charges are pending. The statute of limitations begins to run immediately after the recognized disability period ends. See Cabrera v. City of Huntington Park, 159 F.3d 374, 378-79 (9th Cir. 1998) (following California Law). It also includes the state's equitable tolling rules. See Butler v. NCRC, 766 F.3d 1191, 1198 (9th Cir. 2014).
California Code of Civil Procedure section 352.1 recognizes imprisonment as a disability that tolls the statute of limitations when a person is "imprisoned on a criminal charge, or in execution under the sentence of a criminal court for a term of less than for life." Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 352.1(a).