Pan Am. Bank v. Martino
[…] To be self-authenticating under that provision, the document first must be "[a] copy of an official record or report or entry therein, or of a document authorized by law to be recorded or filed and actually recorded or filed in a public office, including data compilations in any form." (Emphasis added.) Ill. R. Evid. 902(4) (eff. Jan. 1, 2011). The Estimates of Cost Redemption were not only authorized by law but, in fact, required by law. Section 21-5 of the Property Tax Code provides that, in Cook County, "the county clerk shall *** prepare a set of records *** showing *** the legal description of all property which has previously been forfeited for the non-payment of general taxes, the amount of the forfeited taxes of prior years, the interest added before forfeiture, the interest added after forfeiture," and other relevant information, and that "[t]he records are to remain at all times at the county clerk's office for use in preparing estimates of costs of redemption and in issuing orders upon the county collector to receive amounts necessary for the redemption of forfeited general taxes." 35