Pan Am. Bank v. Martino
[…] PAB's complaint alleged that Martino defaulted by failing to pay her taxes. Martino disputes that claim, but the Estimates of Cost Redemption resolve it indisputably in PAB's favor, and Martino has presented nothing to rebut that proof. Summary judgment in PAB's favor was appropriate. ¶ 29 It is unnecessary to consider the Dizonno Affidavit, as it had no bearing on our resolution of this appeal. ¶ 30 Affirmed.

See also 35 ILCS 200/18-250(a) (West 2014) (providing that "[w]hen any property has been forfeited for taxes or special assessments," the county clerk "shall compute the amount of back taxes and special assessments, interest, statutory costs, and printer's fees remaining due, with one year's interest on all taxes forfeited, and enter them upon the collector's books as separate items."); 35 ILCS 200/18-200(d) (West 2014) (county clerk may distribute copies of Estimates of Cost Redemption if the requestor pays "the fee provided by law"). --------


Summaries of

Pan Am. Bank v. Martino

APPELLATE COURT OF ILLINOIS FIRST JUDICIAL DISTRICT FOURTH DIVISION
Aug 16, 2018
2018 Ill.