C.A. No. PC 10-6338
[…] B
Evidence before ERSRI and Findings of Fact
Next, Mr. Palumbo contends that ERSRI's decision was clearly erroneous in view of the medical evidence as a whole. He emphasizes that two of the three independent medical examiners, Dr. Buonanno and Dr. Lambert, concluded that he was disabled as a result of the June 10, 2007 incident. It was only Dr. Wiggins who found Mr. Palumbo not to be disabled. Despite the conflicting opinions, the Subcommittee and, later, the Board gave more weight to the determination of Dr. Wiggins.
Section 42-35-12 mandates that any agency decision must include "findings of fact and conclusions of law, separately stated. Findings of fact, if set forth in statutory language, shall be accompanied by a concise and explicit statement of the underlying facts supporting the findings." G.L. 1956 § 42-35-12. A satisfactory factual record is an essential component to the Board's decision. Before this Court can conduct a meaningful review of the decision before it, a complete record with adequate factual findings must be presented. von Bernuth v.