C.A. No. PC 10-6338
[…] III
Analysis
A
Definition of an "Accident"
On appeal, Mr. Palumbo argues that the Board committed numerous errors of law in denying his application for accidental disability pension. Specifically, Mr. Palumbo argues that the Board erred in determining that the June 10, 2007 incident was not an accident within the meaning of § 36-10-14(c).
In its decision, the Board stated that "the incident of June 10, 2007 cannot be deemed an 'accident' for purposes of R.I.G.L. § 36-10-14, as emptying trash is one of the customary duties of Palumbo's position as Janitor." (R. Ex. 14.) Section 36-10-14(c) states that:
"If a medical examination conducted by three (3) physicians engaged by the retirement board and such investigation as the retirement board may desire to make shall show that the member is physically or mentally incapacitated for the performance of service as a natural and proximate result of an accident, while in the performance of duty, and that the disability is not the result of willful negligence or misconduct on the part of the member, and is not the result of age or length of service, and that the member has not attained the age of sixty-five (65), and that the member should be retired, the physicians who conducted the examination shall so certify to the retirement board stating the time, place, and conditions of service performed by the member resulting in the disability and the retirement board may grant the member an accidental disability benefit." Sec. 36-10-14(c) (emphasis added).
Preliminarily, it should be noted that the word "accident" is not defined in chapter 10 of title 36. Also, notably, ERSRI does not define the word "accident" in its regulations regarding accidental disability pensions.