No. 106,202.
[…] A party may not object at trial to the admission of evidence on one ground and then on appeal argue a different ground. Butler v. HCA Health Svcs. of Kansas, Inc., 27 Kan.App.2d 403, 435, 6 P.3d 871,rev. denied 268 Kan. 885 (1999). Furthermore, it is well established that a trial court has jurisdiction to decide only such issues as are raised by the pleadings or defined at a pretrial conference, except new issues raised by evidence to which there is no objection. See K.S.A.2010 Supp. 60–215(b)(2) (“When an issue not raised by the pleadings is tried by the parties' express or implied consent, it must be treated in all respects as if raised in the pleadings. A party may move at any time, even after judgment, to amend the pleadings to conform them to the evidence and to raise an unpleaded issue. But failure to amend does not affect the result of the trial of that issue.” [Emphasis added.] ); K.S.A. 60–3109 (Except as otherwise provided in the PFAA, any proceeding under the PFAA shall be in accordance with chapter 60 of the Kansas Statutes Annotated.); see also Febert v. Upland Mutual Ins. Co., 222 Kan. 197, 200, 563 P.2d 467 (1977); Williams v.