No. 106,202.
[…] Regardless, we find no merit to Hernandez' argument.
To seek relief under the PFAA, an intimate partner or household member may file a verified petition with any district judge or with the clerk of the court alleging abuse by another “intimate partner or household member.” K.S.A.2010 Supp. 60–3104(a). Intimate partners or household members are defined as “persons who are or have been in a dating relationship, persons who reside together or who have formerly resided together or persons who have had a child in common.” K.S.A. 60–3102(b). Furthermore, “abuse” is defined in part as:
“the occurrence of one or more of the following acts between intimate partners or household members:
“(1) Intentionally attempting to cause bodily injury, or intentionally or recklessly causing bodily injury.
“(2) Intentionally placing, by physical threat, another in fear of imminent bodily injury. K.S.A. 60–3102(a).
As mentioned above, the PFA petition at issue in this case was a form provided to Palos by the district court pursuant to K.S.A.2010 Supp. 60–3104(c).