No. 106,202.
[…] Second, he contends that because the August 2009 incident was found to be unsubstantiated by a state agency and was the subject of Palos' first PFA petition, which ultimately was dismissed by the court, the incident could not serve as a basis for finding abuse. Finally, Hernandez contends that Paida v. Leach, 260 Kan. 292, 917 P.2d 1342 (1996), precludes a finding of abuse in the absence of evidence that Palos suffered substantial physical pain or an impairment of physical condition from being choked.
K.S.A. 60–3106(a) provides that within 20 days of filing a PFA petition, a hearing shall be conducted on the petition where “the plaintiff must prove the allegation of abuse by a preponderance of the evidence and the defendant shall have an opportunity to present evidence on the defendant's behalf.” Accordingly, we review the district court's finding of abuse to see if it is supported by substantial competent evidence. Trolinger v. Trolinger, 30 Kan.App.2d 192, 196, 42 P.3d 157 (2001), rev. denied 273 Kan. 1040 (2002).