10-05-2023
[…] Plaintiff's claim of appeal was limited to whether plaintiff could recover for lost wages, and this Court granted leave to appeal "limited to the issues raised in the application and supporting brief." Estate of Dennis Palomo v Dean Transp Inc, unpublished order of the Court of Appeals, entered October 25, 2021 (Docket No 357285). As such, this issue is not properly before this Court, and the trial court's ruling on survivor's loss will not be disturbed on remand.
Survivor's loss damages are paid to people who would receive survivor's loss benefits as defined in MCL 500.3107 to MCL 500.3110. MCL 500.3135(3)(c). Wives, husbands, and children under the age of 18 or who are over that age but physically or mentally incapacitated are presumed to be dependents, MCL 500.3110(1), and "[i]n all other cases, questions of dependency and the extent of dependency shall be determined in accordance with the facts as they existed at the time of death." MCL 500.3110(2).