Palmiero v. Cayenne
[…] The Defendants closed on December 19, 2007, made the February and March payments but missed April and May. On May 16, 2008, the plaintiff accelerated the entire amount due and raised the interest rate to sixteen (16%) percent, and thereafter instituted suit on July 14, 2008 thereby triggering an additional increase to twenty-four (24%) percent in the interest rate as per the loan terms which effectively made it impossible for the defendants to make payment.

In addition, counsel notes that Bk Law § 14-a limits the maximum per annum interest rate that a lender may charge to sixteen percent. Gen. Oblig. Law § 5-501(2) makes it additionally clear that "the amount charged, taken or received as interest shall include any and all amounts paid or payable directly or indirectly, by any person, to or for the account of the lender in consideration for making the loan. . ." In the case at bar, not only did the plaintiff eventually charge a twenty-four (24%) percent interest rate, eight points above that permitted by law, counsel submits that the initial rate was usurious via the direct and indirect benefits garnered by the plaintiff; to wit, four (4) points or