Palmiero v. Cayenne
[…] In opposition, defendants' counsel notes that the subject mortgage was, by its terms, usurious; to wit, interest only for the first two years, at an interest rate of twelve percent, followed by a balloon payment of the principal on January 1, 2011, with a proviso that the interest rate would rise to sixteen (16%) percent upon any default, then to twenty-four percent upon the institution of any enforcement action. Counsel asserts that inasmuch as the loan did not exceed one-million dollars and the lender was a private individual, New York General Obligation Law, § 5-501 regulates the maximum rate of return permissible. In addition, Article 4, § 173 of the Banking Law provides that "the knowingly taking, receiving, reserving or charging a greater rate of interest shall be held and adjudged a forfeiture of the entire interest which the note. . .or other evidence of the debt carries with it. . ." Counsel asserts on the basis of the preceding that although the defendants are in default, the usurious nature of their loan would only make them liable to repay the principal which is not due until January 1, 2011. In addition, counsel