Palmieri v. Lee
[…] Lupachino, 45 Conn. App. 324, 344, 695 A.2d 1072 (1997). The record of Probate Court documents provided by the parties indicates that although the plaintiff mentioned Albert in her petition, she named only Diana as a party respondent and did not request the Probate Court to order Albert to provide an accounting. Furthermore, in its decision, the Probate Court explained that it had jurisdiction over the plaintiff's petition pursuant to a specific statute, which does not apply to Albert. The statute, General Statutes § 45a-175 (b), read with General Statutes § 45a-98 (a)(6), provides the Probate Court with jurisdiction to "call [persons with specific relationships to estates, including] attorneys-in-fact acting under powers of attorney . . . to account concerning the estates entrusted to their charge"; General Statutes § 45a-98 (a)(6); and to consider an application by a legal representative of the grantor of a power of attorney for submission to the court "of an account for allowance of the . . . attorney's actions under such . . . power." General Statutes § 45a-175 (b).