Palmieri v. Lee
[…] General Statutes § 45a-175 (b). Neither statute provides the Probate Court with jurisdiction over an individual such as Albert, who, as both parties agree, did not have a fiduciary relationship to the decedent or to her estate. Furthermore, the jurisdiction conferred to the Probate Court in § 45a-175 (b) is specifically limited by General Statutes § 45a-175 (d) which provides: "The action to submit an accounting to the court, whether . . . pursuant to petition of another party, shall not subject the . . . power of attorney to the continuing jurisdiction of the Probate Court." Finally, contrary to Albert's assertion, in its memorandum of decision on the plaintiff's petition, the Probate Court did not deny the requested relief as to Albert.