Monell v. Dep't of
[…] And, similar to Weisner, the issuing judge could have inferred that the Informant's continued participation in the reporting process suggested that the Informant considered the possibility of face-to-face contact and was unlikely to fabricate a report given the potential consequences. Arguably, the information the Informant provided could have subjected the Informant to prosecution for perjury, a category D felony under NRS 199.130, for "caus[ing] to be made, executed or signed, any false or fictitious affidavit . . . for the purpose of securing a warrant for the searching of the premises . . . of any other person." As such, the Informant provided Stockman the type and amount of information needed to identify the Informant, and Stockman provided that information to the issuing judge in the search warrant affidavit.