Monell v. Dep't of
[…] But the search did not exceed the limited scope of the administrative search warrant. Moreover, it only took the officers one to oneandahalf hours to search Palmieri's residence, to observe 29 dogs, to request that Palmieri provide the relevant paperwork, and to remove 7 dogs from Palmieri's residence. Although Palmieri was not detained based on suspicion of criminal behavior, we note that the 20 to 30 minute period during which Palmieri was removed from her residence, but not restrained, was well within the onehour limit for temporary detentions. See NRS 171.123(4) ("A person must not be detained longer than is reasonably necessary to effect the purposes of this section, and in no event longer than 60 minutes.").
We also note that the manner of the search in the present case did not approach the intrusiveness of the methods frequently used for searches related to criminal conduct. See, e.g., Muehler v.