No. CV-04-0491317 S
[…] 3.
The court will now try to address the merits of the appeal. There are two issues presented: (1) plaintiff's claim that plaintiff's use of the premises is protected by law as a preexisting nonconforming use; and (2) requests for variances and a special exception.
A.
As noted, the plaintiff claims it has the right to continue what has been a nonconforming use of this property as a marina. Section 8-2 protects such a right by saying "regulations shall not prohibit the continuance of any nonconforming use, building, or structure existing at the time of the adoption of such regulations." Taylor v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 65 Conn.App. 687, 693 (2001).