Palmer v. United States
[…] Palmer is plainly aware of § 4247(h), given his § 4247(h) Motion. Given that Palmer has another potential remedy here, habeas relief is unavailable. The Court thus recommends that Palmer's Amended Petition be denied.

C. Section 4247(h) Motion

The Court next turns to the § 4247(h) Motion. This motion simply invokes 18 U.S.C. § 4247(h), otherwise presenting no discussion of points not already raised in the Amended Petition. For its part, § 4247 contains various general provisions applied to “offenders with [a] mental disease or defect.” Discussing various sorts of civil commitment, § 4247(h) provides, as noted above, that in certain circumstances, “counsel for the [civil committee] or his legal guardian may, at any time during such person's commitment, file with the court that ordered the commitment a motion for a hearing to determine whether the person should be discharged from such facility[.]”

As the wording here suggests, the § 4247(h) Motion, as presented to this Court, fails for two reasons. First, a § 4247(h) motion cannot be brought by a civilly-committed person himself or herself; it must be filed by the committed person's “counsel” or “legal guardian.”