Starr subsequently was overruled in part on other grounds by Hatley v. State, 290 Ga. 480, 483(I), 722 S.E.2d 67 (2012).
[…] See OCGA § 24–8–820 (2013); Ga. L. 2013, p. 222, §§ 13, 21/HB 349.
Palmer contends that the trial court's instruction, in light of the language informing the jury that the court found that the circumstances of the child's statements had “sufficient indicia of reliability,” constituted an improper comment on the evidence in violation of OCGA § 17–8–57. We agree.
“It is error for any judge in any criminal case, during its progress or in his charge to the jury, to express or intimate his opinion as to what has or has not been proved or as to the guilt of the accused.” OCGA § 17–8–57. “Even if defense counsel fails to raise an objection, if the trial court violates this statutory provision, we are required to order a new trial, and there can be no finding of harmless error.” (Citations and punctuation omitted.) Booker v.