Palmer v. S. Dakota Dep't of Labor & Regulation
[…] She therefore requests reversal of the ALJ's imposition of a penalty under SDCL 61-6-39.

[¶20.] The Department contends that "[t]he focus on appeal should be whether the record supports a finding that [Palmer] willfully misrepresented facts to secure benefits" because "willfully" and "fraudulently" are separated by the disjunctive "or" and the ALJ did "not utilize the fraud standard or even find that [Palmer] committed fraud." (Emphasis added.) The Department notes that "willful" is not defined in Title 61. However, in the Department's view, the language in SDCL 61-6-38-that "[i]t is unlawful for any person to make a false statement or representation knowing it to be false or knowingly fail to disclose a material fact to obtain or increase any benefits or other payments under this title"- gives "definitional structure" to the meaning of "willfully" in SDCL 61-6-39. (Emphasis added.)