Palmer v. S. Dakota Dep't of Labor & Regulation
[…] What constitutes willful or fraudulent misrepresentation

[¶21.] Relevant here, SDCL 61-6-39 provides:

Any individual who has willfully or fraudulently misrepresented any fact to secure or increase benefits under this title shall be denied benefits for weeks of otherwise compensable unemployment, as defined in this chapter from and after the date such misrepresentation or fraudulent act is discovered in accordance with rules promulgated by the department pursuant to chapter 1-26.
(Emphasis added.)

[¶22.] We have not before examined what is required to prove "willful" or "fraudulent" misrepresentation under SDCL 61-6-39, and neither term is defined in Title 61. However, in an insurance case, we considered whether the insured's misrepresentation was fraudulent.