Palmer v. Palmer
[…] "Contempt proceedings are a proper means of enforcing a court order of child support." Mulholland v. Mulholland, CT Page 4531 31 Conn. App. 214, 220, 624 A.2d 379 (1993), aff'd, 229 Conn. 643, 643 A.2d 246 (1994). "In order to hold one in contempt for violation of [such] a court order, [however], it must be shown that the alleged contemnor wilfully disobeyed the order." Schwab v. Schwab, supra, see also Turgeon v. Turgeon, 190 Conn. 269, 282, 460 A.2d 1260 (1983); Connolly v. Connolly, 191 Conn. 468, 483, 464, A.2d 837 (1983).

General Statutes § 46b-1 provides: "Matters within the jurisdiction of the Superior Court deemed to be family relations matters shall be matters affecting or involving: (1) Dissolution of marriage, contested and uncontested, except dissolution upon conviction of crime as provided in section 46b-47; (2) legal separation; (3) annulment of marriage; (4) alimony, support, custody and change of name incident to dissolution of marriage, legal separation and annulment; (5) actions brought under section 46b-15; (6) complaints for change of name; (7) civil support obligations; (8) habeas corpus and other proceedings to determine the custody and visitation of children; (9) habeas corpus brought by or in behalf of any mentally ill person except a person charged with a criminal offense; (10) appointment of a commission to inquire whether a person is wrongfully confined as provided by section 17a-523; (11) juvenile matters as provided in section CT Page 4535 46b-121; (12) all rights and remedies provided for in chapter 815j; (13) the establishing of paternity; (14) appeals from probate concerning: (a) Adoption or termination of parental rights; (b) appointment and removal of guardians; (c) custody of a minor child; (d) appointment and removal of conservators; (e) orders for custody of any child; (f) orders of commitment of persons to public and private institutions and to other appropriate facilities as provided by statute; (15) actions related to prenuptial and separation agreements and to matrimonial decrees of a foreign jurisdiction; (16) custody proceeding brought under the provisions of chapter 815o; and (17) all such other matters within the jurisdiction of the Superior Court concerning children or family relations as may be determined by the judges of said court."

At the hearing on the motion to dismiss, the parties agreed that the court would not address the issue of whether the defendant is in contempt and does not do so by stating the law above.