Palmer v. Palmer
[…] Sess. 1997, No. 97-1, § 52. In this case, the nonresident defendant has received actual notice of pendency of the existing motion for contempt and the plaintiff meets the residency requirement of General Statutes § 46b-44.

General Statutes § 46b-44 provides in pertinent part: "(a) A complaint for dissolution of a marriage or for legal separation may be filed at any time after either party has established residence in this state. . . . (c) A decree dissolving a marriage or granting a legal separation may be entered if: (1) One of the parties to the marriage has been a resident of this state for at least the twelve months next preceding the date of the filing of the complaint or next preceding the date of the decree[.] . . ."

Having determined that Connecticut has jurisdiction under the applicable long arm statute, the second prong of the test, due process, must also be satisfied.