Palmer v. Palmer
[…] Cashman, 41 Conn. App. 382, 676 A.2d 382 (1996).

"Section 46b-46 (b) is a long arm statute applicable to all matters concerning alimony and support, and is not limited to complaints for dissolution, annulment, legal separation and custody. Subsection (b) allows a court to assert personal jurisdiction over a nonresident defendant for judgments that operate in personam and bind the obligor personally; Beardsley v. Beardsley, 144 Conn. 725, 726-27, 137 A.2d 752 (1957); and imposes greater requirements than does subsection (a)." Cashman v. Cashman, supra, 41 Conn. App. 387. General Statutes § 46b-46 (b) provides that "[t]he court may exercise personal jurisdiction over the nonresident party as to all matters concerning temporary or permanent alimony or support of children, only if: (1) The nonresident party has received actual notice under subsection (a) of this section; and (2) the party requesting alimony meets the residency requirement of section 46b-44." General Statutes § 46b-46 (b) as amended by Public Acts, Spec. Sess. 1997, No. 97-1, § 52. In this case, the nonresident defendant has received actual notice of pendency of the existing motion for contempt and the plaintiff meets the residency requirement of General Statutes § 46b-44.