Palmer v. Milnor
[…] To the extent Palmer alleges ongoing misconduct related to his bankruptcy proceedings, those allegations are not clear on the face of the SAC. And for the first time on appeal, Palmer argues that the statute of limitations should be tolled because of his various medical conditions. But even putting forfeiture of this claim to the side, Palmer does not explain why his conditions prevented him from bringing a complaint within the limitations period. See Wash. Rev. Code § 4.16.190 (statutes of limitation tolled by reason of incapacity only where plaintiff is "incompetent or disabled to such a degree that he or she cannot understand the nature of the proceedings").

2. The district court correctly determined that it lacked jurisdiction to vacate Palmer's state criminal conviction or enforce a judgment in his bankruptcy proceedings. See Prather v.