Palmer v. Jackson
[…] These statutes, if they are clear, must be applied according to their words. The basic rules of statutory construction must apply. Where a statute is clear and unambiguous ". . . . the court is confined to the intention which is expressed in the words used." Federal Aviation Administration v. Administrator, 196 Conn. 546, 550 (1985). Where the words of a statute are clear, the court's task is to merely apply the explicit directive of the legislature. Verrastro v. Silverstein, 188 Conn. 213 (1982). The words of CGS § 9-222 are clear. "When a vacancy occurs in the office of first selectman . . . it shall be filled within thirty days . . . by the remaining members of the board of selectmen. Said remaining members may appoint one of themselves to fill a vacancy in the office of first selectman, if they so desire . . .". No mention is made of political affiliation in this appointment by the selectmen. It is only if said two remaining selectmen fail to act within thirty days that the choice is then made by elective officers of the same political party of the person who has vacated the office.