Palmer v. Jackson
[…] The first selectman is automatically a member of the board, but for the issues in this case and the reasons stated, the office of first selectman and being a member of the board of selectmen will be considered separate and distinct.

Plaintiff claims that the aforesaid appointment of the defendant was in violation of CGS § 9-167a(d), and the defendant claims the appointment of the defendant was legal in accordance with CGS § 9-222 notwithstanding the provisions of CGS § 9-167a.

Filling of vacancy in of office of first selectman or selectman. Petition for special election.
CGS § 9-222 reads in pertinent part: "When a vacancy occurs in the office of first selectman or in the office of selectman it shall be filled within thirty days after the day of its occurrence by the remaining members of the board of selectmen. Said remaining members may appoint one of themselves to fill a vacancy in the of office of first selectman, if they so desire, and shall then fill the ensuing vacancy in the office of selectman as herein provided. If such a vacancy in the office of first selectman or of selectman is not so filled within thirty days after the day of its occurrence, the town clerk shall, within ten days thereafter, notify the elective town officers enrolled in the same political party as the first selectman or selectman, as the case may be, who vacated the office, or all elective town officers, if such first selectman or selectman who vacated the office was not enrolled with a political party, and it shall be filled by such elective town officers within sixty days after its occurrence. . . ."
CGS § 9-167 a.