NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] GTE contends a notice of entry of judgment must comply with section 664.5 to be effective under sections 659 and 660. We agree with Palmer and conclude that GTE’s posttrial motions were untimely and the order granting the motions is void. We also conclude that Palmer’s appeal from the judgment was untimely.
All statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure unless otherwise specified.
Section 664.5 states, “(a) In any contested action or special proceeding other than a small claims action or an action or proceeding in which a prevailing party is not represented by counsel, the party submitting an order or judgment for entry shall prepare and mail a copy of the notice of entry of judgment to all parties who have appeared in the action or proceeding and shall file with the court the original notice of entry of judgment together with the proof of service by mail. This subdivision does not apply in a proceeding for dissolution of marriage, for nullity of marriage, or for legal separation.
GTE appeals the judgment contending there is no substantial evidence to support the verdict on counts for false imprisonment and harassment, and also appeals an order denying in part its motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict.