NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] We conclude that GTE has not shown error.
DISPOSITION
The judgment is affirmed and the order granting judgment notwithstanding the verdict and a new trial is reversed. Palmer shall recover costs on appeal.
We concur: CROSKEY, Acting P. J., ALDRICH, J.
Section 659 states, “The party intending to move for a new trial must file with the clerk and serve upon each adverse party a notice of his intention to move for a new trial, designating the grounds upon which the motion will be made and whether the same will be made upon affidavits or the minutes of the court or both, either
“1. Before the entry of judgment; or
“2. Within 15 days of the date of mailing notice of entry of judgment by the clerk of the court pursuant to Section 664.5, or service upon him by any party of written notice of entry of judgment, or within 180 days after the entry of judgment, whichever is earliest; provided, that upon the filing of the first notice of intention to move for a new trial by a party, each other party shall have 15 days after the service of such notice upon him to file and serve a notice of intention to move for a new trial.
“Said notice of intention to move for a new trial shall be deemed to be a motion for a new trial on all the grounds stated in the notice. The time above specified shall not be extended by order or stipulation or by those provisions of Section 1013 of this code which extend the time for exercising a right or doing an act where service is by mail.”