NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (§ 659, italics added.) The same time limits apply to a motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict. (§ 629) The time to file a motion for new trial or judgment notwithstanding the verdict cannot be extended by order of the court or by stipulation of the parties. (§ 659.)
The trial court must decide the motions within a certain time period, or else it loses the power to rule on the motions and they are denied by operation of law. The time to rule on the motions is within 60 days after the earlier of “mailing of notice of entry of judgment by the clerk of the court pursuant to Section 664.5” or “service on the moving party by any party of written notice of the entry of the judgment,” or within “60 days after filing of the first notice of intention to move for a new trial” if no notice of entry is given. (§ 660, 3d par., italics added.)