Palmer v. Carranza
[…] Under Caldwell Code § 18-01-27, a person is guilty of misdemeanor disorderly conduct where they:

[e]ngage[] in fighting or threatening, or in violent behavior [or] [u]se language, an utterance, or gesture, or engage[] in a display or act that is obscene, physically threatening or menacing, or done in a manner that is likely to inflict injury or incite an immediate breach of the peace.
Caldwell Code § 18-01-27(B)-(C).

Idaho Code § 18-705 makes it a crime to: “willfully resist[], delay[] or obstruct[] any public officer, in the discharge, or attempt to discharge, of any duty of his office . . . .” Idaho Code § 18-705.

The cases that have considered what actions are sufficient to violate Idaho Code § 18-705 suggest a person must do more than initially refuse an officer's command. Compare Moreno v.