Palmer v. Brook & Whittle Ltd.
[…] If the employee has made such a prima facie showing, the burden shifts to the employer to show that such an accommodation would impose an undue hardship on its business." (Internal quotation marks omitted and citations omitted.) Curry v. Allan S. Goodman, Inc., supra, 286 Conn. 415.

The plaintiff has submitted an affidavit affirming that he suffers from " multiple chemical sensitivities." The defendant contends that the plaintiff's claim that he suffers from multiple chemical sensitivities does not meet the definition of physically disabled under CFEPA. Section 46a-51(15) provides that " 'Physically disabled' refers to any individual who has any chronic physical handicap, infirmity or impairment, whether congenital or resulting from bodily injury, organic processes or changes or from illness, including, but not limited to, epilepsy, deafness or hearing impairment or reliance on a wheelchair or other remedial appliance or device." The defendant claims that chemical sensitivity is not a physical disability and cites to a number of decisions from courts outside of Connecticut as support for this position.