Palmer Johnson Inc. v. Best Car Co.
[…] See Nagel v. Crain Cutter Co ., 50 Wis.2d 638, 646, 184 N.W.2d 876 (1971) (interpreting then Wis. Stat. § 262.05(1) (1971), renumbered § 801.05(1)). Neuville owns an automobile dealership in Green Bay. He travels there every "four to five" months to look in on the business, which is managed by his sons. He is licensed in Wisconsin as an automobile dealer and he has used the state's courts to litigate claims involving worthless checks the dealership received. Neuville has substantial contacts with Wisconsin under § 801.05(1)(d).

Wisconsin Stat. § 801.05(1)(d) provides:
Personal jurisdiction, grounds for generally. . . .

(1) Local presence or status. In any action whether arising within or without this state, against a defendant who when the action is commenced:

. . . .
(d) Is engaged in substantial and not isolated activities within this state, whether such activities are wholly interstate, intrastate, or otherwise.

¶ 14. We also agree with the trial court's determination that exercising jurisdiction over Neuville does not violate due process.