Palmer Johnson Inc. v. Best Car Co.
[…] While Neuville's general contacts with Wisconsin are not related to the litigation at issue, the extent of his contacts outweigh this factor. Finally, we note Neuville lives in Michigan, a neighboring state, and he comes to Wisconsin fairly regularly, mitigating any inconvenience he might have suffered defending this suit.

B. Personal jurisdiction over Best Car

¶ 16. The trial court determined statutory jurisdiction over Best Car existed under Wis. Stat. § 801.05(5)(a) and (b). We agree. Section 801.05(5)(a) grants jurisdiction over a defendant who promises "to pay for services to be performed in this state by the plaintiff." This is exactly what Best Car did. Acting through Neuville, Best Car agreed to have Palmer Johnson try to sell its yacht. Best Car seems to suggest the parties did not contemplate Palmer Johnson performing any services in Wisconsin because the yacht was stored in Michigan. Even if this were the case, statutory jurisdiction would also be found under § 801.05(5)(b), which allows jurisdiction when these services are actually performed in Wisconsin. Palmer Johnson listed the yacht in its brochures, on its website and in magazine advertisements. These actions were all done in Wisconsin.

Wisconsin Stat. § 801.05(5)(a) and (b) provides:

(5) Local services, goods or contracts. In any action which:

(a) Arises out of a promise, made anywhere to the plaintiff or to some 3rd party for the plaintiff's benefit, by the defendant to perform services within this state or to pay for services to be performed in this state by the plaintiff; or

(b) Arises out of services actually performed for the plaintiff by the defendant within this state, or services actually performed for the defendant by the plaintiff within this state if such performance within this state was authorized or ratified by the defendant.

¶ 17. We also determine the trial court's finding of jurisdiction over Best Car complies with due process.