Palmbaum v. Weinberg
[…] Superior Court (1978) 86 Cal.App.3d 690, 700 ["[t]he oppressive quality of a notice of any lis pendens is obvious"].) Nonetheless, the lis pendens " 'is purely incidental to the action wherein it is filed. It refers specifically to such action and has no existence apart from it.' " ( Albertson, supra, 46 Cal.2d at p. 379.) As case law holds that lack of probable cause is not enough alone to demonstrate malice, the filing of a lis pendens giving notice of such an action also is not sufficient, where the action asserts "a real property claim." (See § 405.20 ["A party to an action who asserts a real property claim may record a notice of pendency of action in which that real property claim is alleged"].)

Palmbaum contends, however, that the lis pendens was not permitted in these circumstances, apparently seeking an inference that Weinberg knew or did not care that it was untenable.