A125249/A125891
[…] The applicable law to which both parties refer is the statutory scheme governing judicial foreclosure sales with a right of redemption, the type of sale by which the real property at the heart of the underlying dispute was acquired by Palmbaum to respondents' alleged detriment. (See §§ 725a-730.5.) This scheme includes the Enforcement of Judgments Law (Stats. 1982, ch. 1364), title 9 of the Code of Civil Procedure (EJL). (See §§680.010, et seq.; §§ 726, 729.010-729.090.) In particular, section 701.680, subdivision (a) of the EJL provides: "Except as provided in paragraph (1) of subdivision (c), a sale of property pursuant to this article is absolute and may not be set aside for any reason. " (Italics added.) Subdivision (c)(1), in turn, "permits a sale to be set aside for irregularities, but only where the purchaser is the judgment creditor and the motion is made within 90 days by the judgment debtor or his or her successor in interest."