A125249/A125891
[…] "In the realm of statutory construction, the specific overrides the general. Section 729.010 states that 'If the decree of foreclosure of a mortgage or deed of trust on real property pursuant to [section] 726 determines that a deficiency judgment may be ordered against the defendant' (§ 729.010(a)), then '[t]he notice of sale of the property shall state that the property will be sold subject to the right of redemption . . . .' (§ 729.010(b)(1).) That specific rule overrides the more general language in section 701.547 [stating that, 'A notice of sale shall contain the substance of the following statement: "Prospective bidders should refer to Sections 701.510 to 701.680, inclusive, of the Code of Civil Procedure for provisions governing the terms, conditions, and effect of the sale and the liability of defaulting bidders" '].