Case No. 2D19-4330
[…] The trial court inexplicably agreed with the Former Husband and, following the hearing, entered an order granting his motion and concluding that because "the Former Wife did not secure entitlement to Final Appellate Attorney's Fees" pursuant to rule 9.400(b), her counsel must return to the Former Husband the $9,000 in rule 9.600(c) temporary fees. This was error.
Section 61.16(1) states as follows:
The court may from time to time, after considering the financial resources of both parties, order a party to pay a reasonable amount for attorney's fees, suit money, and the cost to the other party of maintaining or defending any proceeding under this chapter, including enforcement and modification proceedings and appeals.