Palmat Int'l, Inc. v. Holder
[…] MLAT, Art. I, § 2.a. Article I provides that the treaty "is intended solely for mutual legal assistance between the Parties" and "shall not give rise to a right on the part of any private person to obtain, suppress, or exclude any evidence, or to impede the execution of a request." Id., Art. I, § 4. The Attorney General of the United States, "or the persons designated by him," is the Central Authority responsible for making and receiving requests pursuant to the Treaty. Id., Art. II, § 2. The Attorney General may, pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3512, ask a district court to "issue such orders as may be necessary to execute a request from a foreign authority for assistance in the investigation or prosecution of criminal offenses." 18 U.S.C. § 3512(a)(1). In exercising this authority, a district court may appoint a person "to direct...the production of documents," including by issuing orders "requiring the appearance of a person, or the production of documents or other things, or both." 18 U.S.C. § 3512(b)(1), (2).