Palma v. Harris Cnty. Appraisal Dist.
[…] To the extent that Palma's brief can also be construed as arguing that the trial court lacked subject-matter jurisdiction, we overrule that issue. The trial court had jurisdiction under the Constitution, Government Code, and Tax Code. See TEX. CONST. art. V, § 8 ("District Court jurisdiction consists of exclusive, appellate, and original jurisdiction of all actions, proceedings, and remedies, except in cases where exclusive, appellate, or original jurisdiction may be conferred by this Constitution or other law on some other court, tribunal, or administrative body."); TEX. GOV'T CODE § 24.008 ("The district court may hear and determine any cause that is cognizable by courts of law or equity and may grant any relief that could be granted by either courts of law or equity."); TEX. TAX CODE § 42.21(a) ("A party who appeals as provided by this chapter must file a petition for review with the district court . . . .").

We review summary judgments de novo. Boerjan v. Rodriguez, 436 S.W.3d 307, 310 (Tex. 2014) (per curiam).