No. 70119.
[…] (a) Who is not a citizen of the United States.
Celestine Kelly, a non-citizen, applied for a license to act as business agent for the Palm Harbor Fire Fighters Union, which represents appellant's employees. Appellant and several other entities opposed the application on grounds of Kelly's lack of citizenship. The Florida Department of Labor and Employment Security, Division of Labor, Employment and Training ("Department") granted Kelly a license, citing section 455.10, Florida Statutes (1985), as grounds for this action. In effect, the Department's final order held that section 455.10 implicitly had repealed section 447.04(1)(a) and the alienage restriction it contains.
Section 455.10 provides:
No person shall be disqualified from practicing an occupation or profession regulated by the state solely because he is not a United States citizen.