No. 70119.
[…] Opinion
No. 70119.
December 3, 1987.
Appeal from the District Court of Appeal.
Thomas M. Gonzalez and Robin E. Greiwe of Thompson, Sizemore Gonzalez, P.A., Tampa, for appellant.
Joseph H. Kaplan and Susan E. Hicks of Kaplan, Sicking Bloom, P.A., Miami, for appellee.
We have on appeal Palm Harbor Special Fire Control District v. Kelly, 500 So.2d 1382 (Fla. 2d DCA 1987), which held unconstitutional section 447.04(1)(a), Florida Statutes (1985). Jurisdiction is mandatory. Art. V, § 3(b)(1), Fla. Const. We affirm.
Section 447.04, Florida Statutes (1985), provides:
(1) No person shall be granted a license or a permit to act as a business agent in the state:
(a) Who is not a citizen of the United States.
Celestine Kelly, a non-citizen, applied for a license to act as business agent for the Palm Harbor Fire Fighters Union, which represents appellant's employees.