Palloto v. Neri (In re Neri)
[…] C. Whether Collateral Estoppel Applies to any Issues that Must Be Decided in this Proceeding

Below, the Court discusses whether any issues that must be decided in this proceeding were determined in the Superior Court Action. The Court will compare the elements that must be proved in actions under § 523(a)(2), § 523(a)(4), and § 1328(a)(4) to the elements that were necessarily proved in the Superior Court Action on Plaintiffs' claims for fraud, conversion, contract breach, punitive damages, and attorneys' fees.

1. Fraud Under § 523(a)(2)

A Chapter 7 discharge does not discharge "any debt ... for money, property, services, or an extension, renewal, or refinancing of credit, to the extent obtained by ... false pretenses, a false representation, or actual fraud, other than a statement respecting the debtor's or an insider's financial condition." 11 U.S.C. § 523(a)(2)(A).