Palloto v. Neri (In re Neri)
[…] App. 448, 450, 559 S.E.2d 491, 493 (2002)). --------

The adjudication of Steven Neri's liability for fraud necessarily adjudicated the same issues that render the liability nondischargeable under § 523(a)(2)(A). Those issues, therefore, cannot be relitigated in this proceeding. The portions of the Judgment attributable to Palloto's and Jedlicka's fraud claims are nondischargeable.

The same cannot be said of Steven Neri's liability for conversion and contract breach, neither of which share any elements with a claim under § 523(a)(2). The Court denies the Motion for Default Judgment under § 523(a)(2) as to Steven Neri's liability for conversion and contract breach.

2. Fraud or Defalcation While Acting in a Fiduciary Capacity Under § 523(a)(4)

A Chapter 7 discharge does not apply to "any debt ... for fraud or defalcation while acting in a fiduciary capacity, embezzlement, or larceny." 11 U.S.C. § 523(a)(4). Plaintiffs' § 523(a)(4) claim is for fiduciary fraud or defalcation; Plaintiffs do not allege embezzlement or larceny. See Amended Complaint ¶¶ 17-21.