No. 0847
[…] Id. Once the claimant receives inquiry notice, the statute of limitations will begin to run. Pennwalt Corp. v. Nasios, 314 Md. 443, 448 (1988). The claimant has inquiry notice when he has "knowledge of circumstances which would cause a reasonable person in the position of the [claimant] to undertake an investigation which, if pursued with reasonable diligence, would have led to knowledge of the alleged [wrong]." O'Hara v. Kovens, 305 Md. 280, 302 (1986).
The statute of limitations on a breach of warranty claim is two years. Md. Code (1974, 2010 Repl. Vol.), Real Property Article § 10-204(d) ("Any action arising under this subtitle shall be commenced within two years after the defect was discovered or should have been discovered or within two years after the expiration of the warranty, whichever occurs first."). This statute in part codifies Maryland's discovery rule, while also laying out the limitations period for a warranty claim.