holding that there has to be "a clear and unqualified refusal to perform the entire contract"
[…] See, e.g., In re Hale Desk Co., 97 F.2d 372, 373 (2d Cir. 1938) ("whether the provision for damages in a contract should be treated as an exclusive remedy is to be determined by the intent of the parties as revealed in all the facts of the particular case"); Papa Gino's of Amer., Inc. v. Plaza at Latham Assocs., 135 A.D.2d 74, 76, 524 N.Y.S.2d 536, 538 (3d Dep't 1988) ("a liquidated damages clause does not bar the equitable relief of specific performance unless there is explicit language that it is to be the sole remedy"); see also N.Y.U.C.C. § 2-719(b) (resort to a remedy is "optional unless the remedy is expressly agreed to be exclusive, in which case it is the sole remedy"). Accordingly, Palazzetti was free to seek monetary damages if, as the jury found, Mr. Morson unequivocally repudiated the License.
5. Mr. Morson's Liability on the Account Stated Claim
Mr.