Pajeski v. Grille
[…] The plaintiff alleges that on January 12, 2019, at approximately 1 a.m., defendant Whalen operated a 2016 Jeep Wrangler on interstate 91 in Meriden, Connecticut, with the plaintiff’s decedent riding in the motor vehicle as a passenger. The plaintiff alleges that as a result of defendant Whalen’s intoxicated state, he collided with the rear of the vehicle directly in front of him. This collision caused the plaintiff’s decedent to be injured, and these injuries resulted in his death on January 16, 2019.

Section 52-555(a) provides: "In any action surviving to or brought by an executor or administrator for injuries resulting in death, whether instantaneous or otherwise, such executor or administrator may recover from the party legally at fault for such injuries just damages together with the cost of reasonably necessary medical, hospital and nursing services, and including funeral expenses, provided no action shall be brought to recover such damages and disbursements but within two years from the date of death, and except that no such action may be brought more than five years from the date of the act or omission complained of."

As to the Fourth Count of the Complaint, the plaintiff alleges the following.