C.A. No. 06C-11-040-CLS.
[…] State Farm Fire Cas. Co, the purpose of this statute is to "`fully compensate innocent drivers.'" Delaware law, therefore, interprets 18 Del. C. § 3902 in a way that ensures complete compensation of the victim, but also limits recovery where mandated by the statute.
878 A.2d 434, 439 (Del. 2005) (citing Deptula v. Horace Mann Ins. Co., 842 A.2d 1235 (Del. 2004)).
Dunlap, 878 A.2d at 439.
Accordingly, the Supreme Court applies a strict interpretation of the definition of underinsured motorist. In Colonial Ins. Co. of Wisc. et. al. vs. Foskey et. al., the Supreme Court found 18 Del. C. § 3902(b)(2) unambiguous where it states, "`the limits of bodily injury liability coverage under all bonds and insurance policies applicable at the time of the accident total less than the limits provided by the uninsured motorist coverage. . (as) stated in the declaration sheet of the policy."
772 A.2d 177, 180 (Del. 2001).
So as to determine whether the statute obligates UIM carriers to pay their insureds, the Colonial Ins. Co. of Wisc. Court further found that a calculation of the total UIM coverage available is not necessary.