Case No. 06 C 3173.
[…] The plaintiffs were therefore barred from recovery under the ADA not simply because they had not controlled their illnesses, but because this failure to control led to a failure to satisfy one of § 12112's threshold requirements.
There is no such requirement here. Under § 12132, a plaintiff alleging discrimination by a public entity must only show that he is a qualified individual with a disability who was subjected to discrimination by a public entity. Title 42 U.S.C. § 12131 defines a "qualified individual with a disability" as one who, with or without reasonable accommodations, "meets the essential eligibility requirements for the receipt of services or the participation in programs or activities provided by a public entity." There is no requirement, express or implied, that an individual with an allegedly controllable disability must control her condition in order to be protected by Title II. Therefore, Eilman's failure to take appropriate medications (if that were the case) in order to control her bipolar disorder