No. 1D11–3928.
[…] Dec. 17, 2008); Dionisi v. DeCampli, No. 9425, 1995 WL 398536 (Del.Ch. June 28, 1995); Bachmann v. Ontell, No. 7805, 1984 WL 8245 (Del.Ch. Nov. 27, 1984).
The issue of statutory interpretation is a question of law reviewable de novo. J.M. v. Gargett, 101 So.3d 352, 356 (Fla.2012). In construing a statute, an appellate court must first consider the plain meaning of the language used. Id. When the language is unambiguous and conveys a clear and definite meaning, that meaning controls unless it leads to an unreasonable result or is clearly contrary to legislative intent. Id.
Section 607.0842(1), Florida Statutes (2009), provides that “[a]n officer may resign at any time by delivering notice to the corporation” and that “[a] resignation is effective when the notice is delivered unless the notice specifies a later effective date.”