No. 1D11–3928.
[…] The court also determined that Mr. Frisbie resigned during the February 25, 2010, meeting with Mr. Bowers because neither man could have retained any serious expectation that their business relationship would continue after the “confrontation.” The court concluded that Frisbie could not have breached any fiduciary duty based upon any actions he took after February 25 with respect to the clients, suppliers, or employees of Appellant. This appeal followed.
SeeDel. Code Ann. tit. 8, § 141(b) (“Any director may resign at any time upon notice given in writing or by electronic transmission to the corporation.”); Del. Code Ann. tit. 8, § 142(b) (“Any officer may resign at any time upon written notice to the corporation.”)
See Gen. Video Corp. v. Kertesz, C.A. No. 1922–VCL, 2008 WL 5247120 (Del.Ch. Dec. 17, 2008); Dionisi v. DeCampli, No. 9425, 1995 WL 398536 (Del.Ch. June 28, 1995); Bachmann v. Ontell, No. 7805, 1984 WL 8245 (Del.Ch. Nov. 27, 1984).