No. 1D11–3928.
[…] Gargett, 101 So.3d 352, 356 (Fla.2012). In construing a statute, an appellate court must first consider the plain meaning of the language used. Id. When the language is unambiguous and conveys a clear and definite meaning, that meaning controls unless it leads to an unreasonable result or is clearly contrary to legislative intent. Id.
Section 607.0842(1), Florida Statutes (2009), provides that “[a]n officer may resign at any time by delivering notice to the corporation” and that “[a] resignation is effective when the notice is delivered unless the notice specifies a later effective date.” Section 607.0807, Florida Statutes (2009), provides that “[a] director may resign at any time by delivering written notice to the board of directors or its chair or to the corporation” and that “[a] resignation is effective when the notice is delivered unless the notice specifies a later effective date....” (Emphasis added). Although both provisions became effective in 1990, no Florida case has addressed either statute.