Paige v. Everhome Mortg. Co.
[…] Senters v Ottawa Sav Bank, FSB, 443 Mich 45, 50; 503 NW2d 639 (1993). No evidence suggests plaintiff tendered or attempted to tender such payment. Further, defendants' point is well taken that the statute of frauds would prevent Paige from suing to enforce an alleged oral agreement to take less than the redemption amount. MCL 566.132(2).

Further, substantively, the record clearly shows that Paige's claims lack merit. MCL 600.3201 provides that "[e]very mortgage of real estate, which contains a power of sale, upon default being made in any condition of such mortgage, may be foreclosed by advertisement, in the cases and in the manner specified in this chapter." Pursuant to MCL 600.3204(1), a party may foreclose a mortgage by advertisement if:

(a) A default in a condition of the mortgage has occurred, by which the power to sell became operative.