CIVIL NO. WDQ-12-499
[…] U.S. Plywood Corp., 318 F. Supp. 1116, 1120 (S.D.N.Y. 1970)). Judge Gauvey therefore ordered Defendants to produce, by July 2, 2014, the requested financial/planning documents "relating to the U.S. tested LF HEV and LF PHEV prototypes, as those vehicles may become part of Plaintiffs' infringement case." Id.
Under 35 U.S.C. § 284, a patent holder, upon a finding of infringement, is entitled to "damages adequate to compensate for the infringement, but in no event less than a reasonable royalty for the use made of the invention by the infringer." A reasonable royalty calculation "derives from a hypothetical negotiation between the patentee and the infringer when the infringement began," ResQNet.com, Inc. v. Lansa, Inc., 594 F.3d 860, 868 (Fed.