Page v. Doyle
[…] Super. Ct. 1955).

Mr. Page alleges Detective Landamia and Chief Doyle purposely reported false statements to build a stronger case against him and swore to it under oath. But in Pennsylvania perjury is a criminal offense with no civil remedy. We dismiss Mr. Page's perjury claims against Detective Landamia and Chief Doyle with prejudice.

Ginsburg v. Halpern, 118 A.2d 201, 202 (Pa. 1955).

H. We dismiss Mr. Page's forgery claim.

Mr. Page alleges Detective Landamia and Chief Doyle altered victims' statements to meet Mr. Page's description.

Under 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 4101(a), "[a] person is guilty of forgery if, with intent to defraud or injure anyone, or with knowledge that he is facilitating a fraud or injury to be perpetrated by anyone, the actor alters any writing of another without his authority."

Mr. Page alleges Detective Landamia and Chief Doyle purposely changed victims' statements (height, weight, build) to retaliate against him. Mr. Page alleges Detective Landamia and Chief Doyle altered the victims' statements without the victims' authority.