Page v. Cikalo
[…] Actions suspended by this section, regardless of the stage of adjudication, shall not be heard until final adjudication of the action for …adoption regarding the same child, even if such adjudication of the … adoption will render the custody … action moot.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-1-116(f)(1)-(2) (emphasis added).

Subsections (1) and (2) each reference an exception for "delinquency" matters. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-1-116(f)(1)-(2) ("except for allegations of delinquency, unruliness or truancy of the child pursuant to title 37"). However, D&N proceedings are distinct from "delinquency" proceedings; accordingly, the delinquency exceptions in subsections (1) and (2) do not apply to the case at bar. In re Autumn D., No. E2022-00033-COA-R3-CV, 2022 WL 14309048, at *3 n. 5 (Tenn. Ct. App. Oct. 25, 2022).