CIVIL NO. 2:14-CV-548-DBH
[…] Hesseltine, 130 Me. 196, 154 A. at 266 (quotation marks omitted). That is the case here, and Sean Page's negligence must be regarded as established. Thus, absent any evidence that Amtrak was negligent, let alone evidence that Amtrak was more negligent than Page, the plaintiff cannot recover. See 14 M.R.S.A. § 156 (2003 & Supp. 2015) (“If [a] claimant is found by the jury to be equally at fault, the claimant may not recover.”).
The plaintiff also tries to create a duty out of an indemnification provision in the operating agreement, which states that