Pagano v. Pergament
[…] Br. at 14-15. Although it is not clear whether this argument was raised in the Bankruptcy Court, see In re Rauh. 119 F.3d 46, 51 (1st Cir. 1997) ("As the bankruptcy court was never afforded an opportunity to consider the theory and authorities now advanced ... we decline the invitation to do so on appeal."), the argument fails for the reasons discussed below.

11 U.S.C. § 549(a) provides, in pertinent part, that "the trustee may avoid a transfer of property of the estate . .. that occurs after the commencement of the case; and .. . that is not authorized under this title or by the court." However, "[a]n action or proceeding under [Section 549] may not be commenced after the earlier of— (1) two years after the date of the transfer sought to be avoided; or (2) the time the case is closed or dismissed." 11 U.S.C. § 549(d).