Pagano v. Pergament
[…] The Bankruptcy Court found that these funds consisted of "post-petition earnings" or "property in the Debtor's possession as of the Second Petition Date." Mem. Dec. at 16. Thus, at the time of transfer, these funds constituted "property of the estate" under the definitions contained in either Section 541 or Section 1306.

However, approximately two (2) weeks after this transfer, on June 26, 2008, the case was converted from one under Chapter 13 to one under Chapter 11. Mem. Dec. at 3. As a result, the scope of the definition changed once again. Pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 348(f)(1)(A), "property of the estate" in such a converted case "consist[s] of property of the estate, as of the date of filing of the petition, that remains in the possession of or is under the control of the debtor on the date of conversion . . . ." Thus, "in most cases, the property that came into the estate only because of section 1306(a) is not included in the estate in the converted case." In re Bostick. 400 B.R. 348, 358 n. 8 (Bankr.