Pagano v. Pergament
[…] The Court believes that this would be an absurd result that would undermine more basic and fundamental goals of the Bankruptcy Code. Accordingly, the Bankruptcy Court's conclusion that the five thousand dollar ($5,000.00) transfer constituted property of the estate is affirmed.

The Court recognizes that at least one other court has arrived at different conclusions in interpreting this statute. See In re Salazar. 465 B.R. 875 (9th Cir. BAP 2012).

b. Chapter 11 Proceeding

Pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 1115, when the debtor proceeding under Chapter 11 is an individual, "property of the estate" also includes "all property of the kind specified in section 541 that the debtor acquires" and "earnings from services performed by the debtor" "after the commencement of the case but before the case is closed, dismissed, or converted to a case under chapter 7, 12, or 13, whichever occurs first." 11 U.S.C. § 1115(a). Although this section resembles 11 U.S.C. § 1306(a), there is no provision comparable to 11 U.S.C. § 348(f) in the Chapter 11 context. See In re Quillen. 408 B.R. 601, 620 n. 33 (Bankr.