Pagan v. Monterrey Collection Services
[…] Monterrey is a debt collector under the definition. As a debt collector, Monterrey may be liable to any person for actual and additional damages, if Monterrey fails to comply with any provision of the FDCPA with respect to that person. § 1692k(a).

A. Statute of limitations

Plaintiff is barred by the statute of limitations from bringing suit for any letters Monterrey mailed or any phone calls Monterrey placed prior to one year before the filing of this lawsuit. "An action to enforce any liability created by [the FDCPA] may be brought in an appropriate United States district court without regard to the amount in controversy . . . within one year from the date on which the violation occurs." § 1692k(d). Plaintiff's factual allegations contain events which occurred inside and outside of the statutory limitations period.