Pagan v. Monterrey Collection Services
[…] See Rossman v. Fleet Bank (R.I.) Nat'l Assoc., 280 F.3d 384, 388 n. 4 (3d Cir. 2002). A court need not credit either "bald assertions" or "legal conclusions" in a complaint when deciding a motion to dismiss.Evancho v. Fisher, 423 F.3d 347, 351 (3d Cir. 2005). Dismissal "should be granted if it appears to a certainty that no relief could be granted under any set of facts which could be proved."Morse v. Lower Merion Sch. Dist., 132 F.3d 902, 906 (3d Cir. 1997).

III. DISCUSSION

The FDCPA was enacted to protect consumers from abusive collection practices by debt collectors. § 1692(e). A consumer is any natural person obligated or allegedly obligated to pay any debt. § 1692a(3). Plaintiff is a consumer under the FDCPA. A debt collector is defined as "any person who uses any instrumentality of interstate commerce or the mails in any business the principal purpose of which is the collection of any debts, or who regularly collects or attempts to collect, directly or indirectly, debts owed or due or asserted to be owed or due another." § 1692a(6). Monterrey is a debt collector under the definition. As a debt collector, Monterrey may be liable to any person for actual and additional damages, if Monterrey fails to comply with any provision of the FDCPA with respect to that person. § 1692k(a).

A. Statute of limitations