Paese v. State
[…] The State also did not present any evidence of any emergency necessitating immediate entry into Paese’s unit "to prevent damage" to the common elements or another unit.

The association therefore could not legally access Paese’s unit without either her consent or proper notice to enter at "reasonable hours." In fact, absent an emergency, a condominium association cannot even access an abandoned unit without written notice of no less than "2 days" to the owner of record for that unit. See § 718.111(5)(b)2., Fla. Stat. (2020) ("Except in the case of an emergency, an association may not enter an abandoned unit until 2 days after notice of the association’s intent to enter the unit has been mailed or hand-delivered to the owner at the address of the owner as reflected in the records of the association." (emphasis added)).

The dissent asserts that the State had met its burden of establishing the property manager’s legal authority to access Paese’s private entry to her unit.