Paese v. State
[…] Id.; see also Huckelby v. State, 313 So. 3d 861, 866 (Fla. 2d DCA 2021) (applying the objective "reasonable and prudent person" standard to the use of non-deadly force pursuant to the plain language of the SYG law); Garcia v. State, 286 So. 3d 348, 351 (Fla. 2d DCA 2019) ("The trial court must determine whether, based on the circumstances as they appeared to the defendant, a reasonable and prudent person situated in the same circumstances and knowing what the defendant knew would have used the same force as did the defendant.").

Section 776.031(1) provides:

A person is justified in using or threatening to use force, except deadly force, against another when and to the extent that the person reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to prevent or terminate the other’s trespass on, or other tortious or criminal interference with, either real property other than a dwelling or personal property, lawfully in his or her possession or in the possession of another who is a member of his or her immediate family or household or of a person whose property he or she has a legal duty to protect. A person who uses or threatens to use force in accordance with this subsection does not have a duty to retreat before using or threatening to use such force.

§ 776.031(1), Fla. Stat. (2020) (emphasis added).

This court recently held that section 776.031(1)’s plain language authorizes the use of non-deadly force to prevent or terminate the tortious or criminal interference with one’s personal property.