Paese v. State
[…] Stat. (2020). As our supreme court explained in Dennis v. State, 51 So. 3d 456, 462 (Fla. 2010), "[s]ection 776.032(1) expressly grants defendants a substantive right to not be arrested, detained, charged, or prosecuted as a result of the use of legally justified force."

The immunity does not apply if "the person using or threatening to use force knew or reasonably should have known that the [victim] was a law enforcement officer." § 776.032(1), Fla. Stat. (2020). This exception does not apply here because the code inspector is not a law enforcement officer. See § 125.69(4)(f), Fla. Stat. (2020) ("Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to authorize any person designated as a code inspector to perform any function or duties of a law enforcement officer[.]").

[11] Whether a defendant was justified in using a particular level of force against another must be evaluated in accordance with "the objective, reasonable person standard." Bouie v. State, 292 So. 3d 471, 481 (Fla. 2d DCA 2020) (quoting Montanez v.