Paese v. State
[…] Angelo v. Healthcare and Ret. Corp. of Am., 824 So. 2d 997, 999 (Fla. 4th DCA 2002) (emphasis added) (quoting Courtney Enters., Inc. v. Publix Super Mkts., Inc., 788 So. 2d 1045, 1049 (Fla. 2d DCA 2001)).

The dissent’s argument incorrectly assumes that our Legislature has abolished a common law right. But the SYG statute we are interpreting here does not abolish any common law right. Instead, the statute simply augments and clarifies, without diminishing, the right to use reasonable non-deadly force to "prevent or terminate" interference with a person’s personal property or chattels. See § 2.01, Fla. Stat. (2020) ("The common and statute laws of England … are declared to be of force in this state; provided, the said statutes and common law be not inconsistent with the Constitution and laws of the United States and the acts of the legislature of this state." (emphasis added)); see also Michelle Jaffe, Up in Arms over Florida’s New "Stand Your Ground" Law, 154 Nova L. Rev. 155, 175 (2005) ("Although it appeared the judiciary had finally settled Florida’s [common law] duty to retreat and ‘castle doctrine’ laws, on October 1, 2005, its decisions became