Paese v. State
[…] Moreover, because the foyer was "reserved" for Paese’s exclusive use, she had the right to keep her secondary door open at any time. Therefore, Paese would have had an expectation of privacy and the right to the quiet enjoyment of her property regardless of whether the secondary door was open or removed because an open secondary door is no different than a removed secondary door.

In addition, a condominium "unit owner is entitled to the exclusive possession of his or her unit, subject [only] to the provisions of s. 718.111(5)." § 718.106(3), Fla. Stat. (2020) (emphasis added).

While section 718.111(5) does provide a condominium association with an "irrevocable right of access to each unit," the statute specifies that such access is only available "during reasonable hours, when necessary for the maintenance, repair, or replacement of any common elements or as necessary to prevent damage to the common elements or to a unit." § 7l8.lll(5)(a), Fla. Stat. (2020) (emphasis added). Here, the State did not present any evidence that the association needed to enter Paese’s unit "for the maintenance, repair, or replacement" of anything in its common elements.