Paese v. State
[…] Moreover, section 776.031(1) does not include any requirement of a threat of "physical harm" before a person is justified in using or threatening to use non-deadly force in defense of personal property. In fact, section 776.031(1) does not mention any threat of "physical harm." Instead, section 776.031(1) expressly provides that a person is justified in using non-deadly force "when and to the extent that the person reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to prevent or terminate" another’s "tortious or criminal interference with … personal property[.]" § 776.031(1), Fla. Stat. (2020) (emphasis added).