Paese v. State
[…] Here, the victim’s conduct of taking photographs of the defendant’s personal property was not a tortious interference with her exclusive possession of the property.

The Stand Your Ground statutes in Chapter 776 are consistent with the common law’s notion that physical violence is proper to oppose a risk of actual physical harm to persons and actual physical interference with property. The statutes authorize the use of force in defense of a person or home to resist the "imminent use of unlawful force." §§ 776.012(1), 776.013(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2020).

Section 776.031, the statute upon which the majority opinion relies, authorizes the use of force that is "necessary to prevent or terminate the other’s trespass on, or other tortious or criminal interference with, either real property other than a dwelling or personal property[.]" § 776.031(1), Fla. Stat. (2020).

But "a statute will not displace the common law unless the legislature expressly indicates an intention to do so." Kitchen v. K-Mart Corp., 697 So. 2d 1200, 1207 (Fla. 1997).