Padou v. District of Columbia
[…] District of Columbia Metro. Police Dep't, 948 A.2d 1210, 1220 (D.C.2008) (quoting Smith v. Washington Metro. Area Transit Auth., 631 A.2d 387, 390 (D.C.1993); Super. Ct. Civ. R. 56(c)).

We recognize the broad disclosure policy of the District government that is reflected in the FOIA, as well as the mandate to construe the statutory disclosure provisions liberally and the statutory exemptions from disclosure narrowly. D.C.Code § 2–531 (“The public policy of the District of Columbia is that all persons are entitled to full and complete information regarding the affairs of government and the official acts of those who represent them as public officials and employees.”); Riley v. Fenty, 7 A.3d 1014, 1018 (D.C.2010). That is why D.C.Code § 2–537(b) not only places the burden on the administrative agency “to sustain its action,” but also authorizes this court to review the agency's withholding of requested FOIA information de novo. Cf. Wemhoff v.