Padou v. District of Columbia
[…] Consequently, as the MHCRF regulations specify: “A MHCRF shall be a publicly or privately owned residence that houses individuals ... with a principal diagnosis of mental illness and who require ... on site supervision, personal assistance, lodging, and meals....” 22–B DCMR § 3800.2 (emphasis added).

Moreover, persons living in a mental health residence have the right to the confidentiality of all mental health information that could identify them. See D.C.Code § 7–1201.01(9) (defining “[m]ental health information” as including “any written, recorded or oral information acquired by a mental health professional ... which: (A) [i]ndicates the identity of a client ....”); see also 22–B DCMR § 3801.10 (“Each resident shall have the right to have his or her treatment record and all information contained therein kept confidential in accordance with the Mental Health Information Act....”); D.C.Code §