Padou v. District of Columbia
[…] Nevertheless, DMH supplemented its prior disclosure by releasing “the name of all MHCRF operators, the zip code of each facility, the date of license expiration, the number of authorized occupants, the types of license and whether the operator is a contractor or independent.” But, DMH

D.C.Code § 7–1201.02(a) provides that:
Except as specifically authorized by subchapter II, III, or IV of this chapter, no mental health professional, mental health facility, data collector or employee or agent of a mental health professional, mental health facility or data collector shall disclose or permit the disclosure of mental health information to any person, including an employer.

stated that: “The addresses and telephone numbers [of the MHCRFs] have been redacted pursuant to D.C.Code § 2–534(a)(4).”

On May 27, 2009, the Mayor's Office granted Ms. Padou's appeal and reversed DMH's decision not to disclose the addresses of the MHCRFs.