Padou v. District of Columbia
[…] All Ward 5 MHCRFs are privately owned, but are licensed and subject to supervision by the District government.

On March 4, 2009, DMH sent Ms. Padou a one-page statement entitled, “DMH Mental Health Rehabilitative Services Providers in Ward 5.” However, DMH stated that it was “withholding the addresses of mental health community residence facilities under the authority of D.C. [ ] Code § 2–534(a)(2) because the public disclosure of this information would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of the personal privacy of the mental health residents residing at these homes.”

Under § 2–534(a)(2) “[i]nformation of a personal nature where the public disclosure thereof would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy” “may be exempt from disclosure....”

In contrast to DMH's response to Ms.