Padou v. District of Columbia
[…] But, DMH

D.C.Code § 7–1201.02(a) provides that:
Except as specifically authorized by subchapter II, III, or IV of this chapter, no mental health professional, mental health facility, data collector or employee or agent of a mental health professional, mental health facility or data collector shall disclose or permit the disclosure of mental health information to any person, including an employer.

stated that: “The addresses and telephone numbers [of the MHCRFs] have been redacted pursuant to D.C.Code § 2–534(a)(4).”

On May 27, 2009, the Mayor's Office granted Ms. Padou's appeal and reversed DMH's decision not to disclose the addresses of the MHCRFs. The Mayor reiterated the public policy articulated in D.C.Code § 2–531, “all persons are entitled to full and complete information regarding the affairs of government and the official acts of those who represent them as public officials and employees.” The Mayor concluded that Ms. Padou's request did not “relate to any personal information” about individual MHCRF residents, but that it “relate [d] to the treatment facilities and the services they provide”; and thus, the residents' “privacy interests ... were not implicated by Ms.